What can replica 1 do?

Talk about your replica, what you have done and what you use it for

What can replica 1 do?

Postby KapteinFredrik » Apr Tue 13, 2010 9:32 am

Hi everyone!
I want to buy a replica, but what are the meaning with it? What can it do?

KapteinFredrik
KapteinFredrik
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr Tue 13, 2010 9:28 am
Location: Norway

Re: What can replica 1 do?

Postby Kallikak » Apr Wed 14, 2010 10:15 pm

It does what you tell it. :-)

I use mine to write programs in assembly - it is plenty powerful enough to do a lot that way. I also use mine to play around with relatively simple digital logic circuits - all the signals you need are right there on the expansion interface.

On my webpage there's the assembler sample code that includes a number of programs, and also some circuits.

Ken
Kallikak
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Jan Sun 29, 2006 7:42 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: What can replica 1 do?

Postby KapteinFredrik » Apr Thu 15, 2010 1:14 am

Isn't assembly hard to learn? I read some place that you can program in basic?
KapteinFredrik
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr Tue 13, 2010 9:28 am
Location: Norway

Re: What can replica 1 do?

Postby Kallikak » Apr Thu 15, 2010 7:25 pm

It's harder than basic, but it's not that hard.
Kallikak
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Jan Sun 29, 2006 7:42 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: What can replica 1 do?

Postby vbriel » Apr Thu 15, 2010 10:09 pm

KapteinFredrik wrote:Isn't assembly hard to learn? I read some place that you can program in basic?


Basic is on the ROM along with Krusader to program in assembly so you can start with BASIC and learn and move up to assembly language when ready.

Vince
User avatar
vbriel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Jul Tue 19, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Ohio


Return to replica 1 General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron