Page 1 of 1

What can replica 1 do?

PostPosted: Apr Tue 13, 2010 8:32 am
by KapteinFredrik
Hi everyone!
I want to buy a replica, but what are the meaning with it? What can it do?

KapteinFredrik

Re: What can replica 1 do?

PostPosted: Apr Wed 14, 2010 9:15 pm
by Kallikak
It does what you tell it. :-)

I use mine to write programs in assembly - it is plenty powerful enough to do a lot that way. I also use mine to play around with relatively simple digital logic circuits - all the signals you need are right there on the expansion interface.

On my webpage there's the assembler sample code that includes a number of programs, and also some circuits.

Ken

Re: What can replica 1 do?

PostPosted: Apr Thu 15, 2010 12:14 am
by KapteinFredrik
Isn't assembly hard to learn? I read some place that you can program in basic?

Re: What can replica 1 do?

PostPosted: Apr Thu 15, 2010 6:25 pm
by Kallikak
It's harder than basic, but it's not that hard.

Re: What can replica 1 do?

PostPosted: Apr Thu 15, 2010 9:09 pm
by vbriel
KapteinFredrik wrote:Isn't assembly hard to learn? I read some place that you can program in basic?


Basic is on the ROM along with Krusader to program in assembly so you can start with BASIC and learn and move up to assembly language when ready.

Vince