Proto Board?

What have you built or do you want to design to go with your replica 1

Proto Board?

Postby tranter » Apr Tue 10, 2012 10:31 pm

Does anyone know of a good low-cost solution for a protoboard that will fit the Replica 1 slot? I know that Achatz sells one but it is a little expensive to ship from Holland.
User avatar
tranter
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Jan Sun 15, 2012 7:39 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Re: Proto Board?

Postby vbriel » Apr Thu 12, 2012 1:11 am

last I saw the A One used .100" spacing slots, not .156" spacing like the apple 1 and the replica 1 uses.
User avatar
vbriel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Jul Tue 19, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Re: Proto Board?

Postby rwiker » Apr Thu 12, 2012 1:51 pm

The "8-bit baby" (http://www.jschoenfeld.com/products/8BitBaby_e.htm) might be useable - it has a Vic-20 compatible connector, which appears to have the correct spacing (3.96 mm = 0.156*25.4 mm).

I'm not sure how easy this board is to obtain in the US.
rwiker
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Apr Mon 12, 2010 5:06 pm

Re: Proto Board?

Postby tranter » Apr Tue 17, 2012 6:47 pm

Some of the Vectorbords from Vector Electronics have a 22/44pin edge connector on 0.156" centers. Any of these models look like they will work: 3662, 3662A6, 3662-A9, 3682-2, 3682-4, 3677-2, 4112-4, 3662-2, 3677, 3682, 4112. I'll let you know what I end up using.
User avatar
tranter
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Jan Sun 15, 2012 7:39 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Re: Proto Board?

Postby dderny » Oct Tue 22, 2013 3:52 pm

I there a protoboard finally working ?

I check 8bitbaby apparently it is not produced anymore...
was a great idea, the cartridge were hard to find for the C116/plus4 too.

I checked farnell (vector boards) horribly expensive... so I would like to be sure it works...

I have a radio shack board bought in the end of the eighties. it should fit a vic 20... and perhaps an Apple 1...
but it's only one board...

other possibility: build one..., the main problem, the connector... I'm not really good with eagle...

when I receive the replica 1, I'll try the radio shack board, it if works I'll probably try to make my on protoboard
except if I find something else working...
dderny
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Dec Wed 14, 2011 4:25 pm

Re: Proto Board?

Postby tranter » Oct Tue 22, 2013 4:38 pm

The Vector 4112-4 board I used worked fine but it was expensive. See http://jefftranter.blogspot.ca/2012/05/ ... plete.html

There is also a guy developing a proto board as well as some other Apple 1 boards here: http://www.harrowalsh.de/Elektronik/APP ... nsions.htm
User avatar
tranter
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Jan Sun 15, 2012 7:39 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Re: Proto Board?

Postby dderny » Oct Wed 23, 2013 6:58 am

that's great, thanks,

I'll use the vector board :)

I'll install a GODIL on it and do some experiment.

text + graphic memory mapped screen...
sasi, ieee-488, and load / save on sdcard (fat file system)
dderny
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Dec Wed 14, 2011 4:25 pm


Return to Creation Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron