Reset via DTR signal...

What have you built or do you want to design to go with your replica 1

Reset via DTR signal...

Postby fsafstrom » Oct Sun 14, 2007 2:19 am

Howdy...

I'm working on my own Replica Development environment and I needed a way to reset the Replica from my PC via software.
A little bit of research came up with a "standard" that means that the DTR signal is toggled high to reset the client.

So in order for the Replica to be reset from my PC, I added the following little reset circuit to my expansion board...

Image

P.S. This is kind of a "note to self" post but I hope it can be useful... 8)
User avatar
fsafstrom
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Dec Tue 26, 2006 3:57 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas

Postby hanso » Oct Sun 14, 2007 3:54 am

Awesome!

Thanks for sharing.
hanso
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sep Sat 22, 2007 1:35 pm
Location: Weesp The Netherlands


Return to Creation Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron