Serial output but no input. Caps lock is on.

Get help here getting your replica 1 going

Serial output but no input. Caps lock is on.

Postby inzgary » Jan Sun 29, 2012 2:45 am

Hello, I need some help.
I am using ZTerm on a Mac w/USB serial and these settings:
Data Rate: 2400
Data Bits: 8
Parity: None
Stop Bits: 1
Local Echo: Off
Xon/Xoff: Off
Hardware Handshake: Off
I can type on the replica and it will show up in term but as soon as I try to type in term nothing happens and typing on the replica1 or resetting it does nothing after that.
1 thing I found so far is if I send a text file to the replica It will send the first character followed by a / then the screen will scroll blank line by line. At the same time nothing is happing on the terminal screen.

Gary
inzgary
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan Sun 29, 2012 2:28 am

Re: Serial output but no input. Caps lock is on.

Postby vbriel » Feb Fri 17, 2012 11:53 am

I'm sad to say, I no longer own a Mac so it has been a while since I used ZTerm. Look for a setting that controls CR/LF, when a carriage return is entered, the terminal program is not registering it as two characters. CR in a terminal just returns the carriage to the left, LF goes to the next line down. So, enter on your keyboard of the replica 1 is reporting both, but the terminal to the replica 1 is not. After 255 characters, the Woz monitor auto resets with the \

Hope this helps.

Vince
User avatar
vbriel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Jul Tue 19, 2005 12:10 pm
Location: Ohio


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron