Reset button

Get help here getting your replica 1 going

Reset button

Postby S_Parkinson » Aug Sun 12, 2012 6:23 am

I finally got around to soldering my replica one, Voltages are fine, I get a display output, cursor apears, however when i press reset instead of a / i get a T@ or an R@ or an m@ and if i keep pressing it they will add up like ttrmtttrrrmmmttt@
anyone have any ideas?
S_Parkinson
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Apr Sat 14, 2012 10:50 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Reset button

Postby vbriel » Aug Sun 12, 2012 6:51 pm

Check your soldering. #1 reason for a board not working is soldering.
User avatar
vbriel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Jul Tue 19, 2005 12:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Re: Reset button

Postby S_Parkinson » Aug Mon 13, 2012 1:26 am

Yes, it was my soldering, didn't realise in the crappy light I was soldering in that I had had bridged two pins, with the slightest amount of solder, I have fixed that up, all works now :)
thanks for the quick reply and sorry for the rookie mistake.
S_Parkinson
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Apr Sat 14, 2012 10:50 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Reset button

Postby vbriel » Aug Mon 13, 2012 8:20 am

Sorry for the generic answer, but glad you found it. Very rewarding when you find a problem and fix it! So, does everything work?

Vince
User avatar
vbriel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Jul Tue 19, 2005 12:10 pm
Location: Ohio


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron