replica and CFFA problem with Basic

Get help here getting your replica 1 going

replica and CFFA problem with Basic

Postby daustin777 » Aug Thu 23, 2007 10:53 pm

Is anyone else having a problem with Memory Full errors in Basic when their CFFA1 is connected?
--David Austin-- replica 1 se, CFFA1, MicroKIM, [kits]
daustin777
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Nov Sun 12, 2006 3:03 pm
Location: Southern California

Postby vbriel » Aug Fri 24, 2007 12:26 pm

Can you give a little more information about what you are doing? Because BASIC generally only initially see's 4K of RAM and you need to tell it you have more with HIMEM command. If you don't, it doesn't automatically know that you have more than 4K of program space.

Are you trying to load a program from your CFFA1 and when you run the program this pops up?

More info will help get to the bottom of the issue.

Vince
User avatar
vbriel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Jul Tue 19, 2005 12:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby daustin777 » Aug Sat 25, 2007 1:35 pm

It's a strange problem. With the CFFA1 attached, if I reset the replica, enter basic (E000R), type in 100 PRINT "HELLO", that when I get the mem full error
. LIST locks up the replica.

I'm having some problems with the CFFA1, so I'm thinking it's a CFFA1 problem, but not sure yet.
--David Austin-- replica 1 se, CFFA1, MicroKIM, [kits]
daustin777
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Nov Sun 12, 2006 3:03 pm
Location: Southern California

Postby vbriel » Aug Sat 25, 2007 1:42 pm

daustin777 wrote:I'm having some problems with the CFFA1, so I'm thinking it's a CFFA1 problem, but not sure yet.


I doubt it is the CFFA1. What is the brand of 6502 you are using? Also, my switch setting on the CFFA1 is all on except #4. I also use a ground strap between the expansion board and the replica 1 to help with grounding because I only used one tiny ground line on the expansion header (my bad).

Vince
User avatar
vbriel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Jul Tue 19, 2005 12:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby daustin777 » Aug Sat 25, 2007 2:37 pm

The 6502 is WDC.
W65C02S8P-10

The switches are all ON except for 4

I have a 2" ground wire connected (soldered) from Expansion card to replica 1 (as pictured in the CFFA1 manual). At first I had a 12" long wire alligator clipped. Shortening the wire and soldering helped and I think the CFFA1 menu items seem to be functioning properly now.

Connecting the expansion port only- I don't see any problems. Connect the CFFA1 to the expansion port then enter Basic at E000R, problems as described previously.

The only problem I'm currently seeing is that while the CFFA1 and expansion board are plugged into the replica, Basic doesn't work properly. Once one command is entered it locks. Anything entered with a line number results in a MEM FULL error.

I'm using a Sandisk Ultra II Compact Flash, 1 Gig.

Any ideas?
--David Austin-- replica 1 se, CFFA1, MicroKIM, [kits]
daustin777
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Nov Sun 12, 2006 3:03 pm
Location: Southern California

Postby daustin777 » Aug Sat 25, 2007 3:17 pm

It seems that the problem is more than just Woz Basic. Running machine code doesn't work while the CFFA1 is connected.
For example, entering the following test as described in original "Apple 1 Operation Manual" doesn't do anything when run with the CFFA1 connected, but works fine with it disconnected.

A9 00 AA 20 EF FF E8 8A 4C 02 00

should iterate through the ASCII characters.

With CFFA1 connected it locks up.
--David Austin-- replica 1 se, CFFA1, MicroKIM, [kits]
daustin777
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Nov Sun 12, 2006 3:03 pm
Location: Southern California


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron