Need a lil help with the reset

Get help here getting your replica 1 going

Need a lil help with the reset

Postby m1dget » Mar Fri 06, 2009 9:01 am

I know there's a few threads already about it and I'm making this one for two reason, first I did a few things I read off the other threads and it still doesn't work, second is there new troubleshooting methods for the replica 1 TE revision 1?

I get too the "@" blinking and the reset switch doing nothing.

-I checked the voltage as said in the manual
-I triple checked all the solder I did
-I made sure that every socket and chips were facing the right way

What could I try now?

Thanks! :D
m1dget
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar Fri 06, 2009 5:33 am

Postby vbriel » Mar Fri 06, 2009 3:57 pm

Run a solder bridge or piece of wire from pin 27 to pin 28 on the EPROM 27C64. This is the latest fix that will be in rev 2.


Vince
User avatar
vbriel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Jul Tue 19, 2005 12:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby m1dget » Mar Sat 07, 2009 5:57 am

Thanks for the reply, I'm trying that right away.
m1dget
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar Fri 06, 2009 5:33 am

Postby m1dget » Mar Sat 07, 2009 6:42 am

It worked!

Thanks a lot! :D
m1dget
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar Fri 06, 2009 5:33 am


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests