Power Connector for replica 1

Get help here getting your replica 1 going

Power Connector for replica 1

Postby Bill » Sep Fri 09, 2005 3:53 pm

Who can identify the power connector , so I can get a mating part ?
Bill
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep Fri 09, 2005 3:41 pm

Postby vbriel » Sep Tue 13, 2005 4:23 pm

You can get the mate at Jameco:

https://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/store ... ctId=78326

Part #78318

Hope this helps. Remember you need 2 and you might want to verify that the contact pins are included, I'm not sure.

Vince
User avatar
vbriel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Jul Tue 19, 2005 12:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby Bill » Sep Fri 16, 2005 2:51 pm

Thanks very Much Vince:
The nylon block connector is 78326CJ
The metal pins for that connector is 78318CJ
Thanks again,
Bill
Bill
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep Fri 09, 2005 3:41 pm

Postby vbriel » Sep Fri 16, 2005 3:56 pm

You know Bill, if you just want to use your own power supply, and you are using a ps/2 keyboard or one of the Franklin ASCII keyboards then you only need 5V and GND and there are through hole connections for those near the ps/2 keyboard connector. Just a FYI to save trouble.
User avatar
vbriel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Jul Tue 19, 2005 12:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby mrbill » Sep Fri 30, 2005 6:14 am

What amperage do we need if we're only using a +5V power source? Right now my power supply is bigger than the R1 itself, and I'd like to change that. :)
mrbill
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sep Fri 16, 2005 7:17 pm

Postby vbriel » Sep Fri 30, 2005 3:31 pm

The current can change depending on the keyboard draw but the replica draws about 250mA and I'd add about 50mA for the keyboard. To be safe, 4-500mA power source should be fine.
User avatar
vbriel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Jul Tue 19, 2005 12:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby programsynthesiser » Oct Sun 02, 2005 2:15 pm

Does that mean I can power my Replica off of a battery pack? :D
It works!
programsynthesiser
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Oct Sun 02, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: CA

Postby mrbill » Oct Tue 18, 2005 12:59 am

Just an update - I've successfully run my R1 off a 5V@2A wall wart that I got for cheap at the local electronics shop. It's much nicer than having to hook up a super-huge power supply.
mrbill
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sep Fri 16, 2005 7:17 pm

Postby programsynthesiser » Nov Wed 23, 2005 3:39 pm

Yeah, there can't be much point to a large power supply if that works... :)

I am planning to hook up a 12 volt alkaline battery to my Replica once I get a voltage regulator chip. Perhaps in the future, I could use a lead acid or something similar, and create a charging system for a luggable (oh yes) replica.
It works!
programsynthesiser
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Oct Sun 02, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: CA


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron